WCF Program

Tuesday, June 30:  Health and Environment Day
6/30/2015 Creativity Studio Arts Classroom Wellness Center Earth Pow Wow Exploration Pavilion World Stage 6/30/2015
10:00 Opening Ceremonies

U.S. Air Force Color Guard American National Anthem // Brief performances by the Tennessee Children’s Dance Assemble // The nationally recognized contortionist Corrinne Calhoun // Presentation the World Children’s Award 2015
10:00
11:00 - 11:30 Watchmaking
Peter Foster and Daniel Fenwick
(New Jersey, USA)
Disassemble a Swatch and,make a unique piece of art
(By invitation only)
Gobustan Art
Narmina Veliyeva (Azerbaijan)
Group painting influenced by the beautiful Goubstan National Park in Azerbaijan
Autograph Books
Tracy Cheney
(California, USA)
Make a souvenir book from two paper bags!
Action Painting
Martin Nore
(Denmark)
Create a large mixed media, motion painting together
Healing Art and Calligraphy for the
Children Suffering from Natural Disasters
Nzomi
Kondo
(Japan)
  11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00 11:30 - 12:00
The Malachi Samedy Trio
Drum performance
(New Jersey, USA)
12:00 - 12:30 Turkish Paper Marbling
Asli Kinsizer
(Turkey)
Create your own marbel paper!
Painting of Singing Birds
Teodora Lazar (Romania)
Decorate a beautiful whistle bird to take
home
12:00 - 12:30
Spiritual Mirror
(Bulgaria)
12:30 - 1:00 12:30 - 1:00
Namilyango Junior Boys School
Traditional Dance Nankasa Bakisimba Muwogola
(Uganda)
1:00 - 1:30 Peace Quilting
Joyce Udell
(Canada)
Work together to sew a peace quilt
Watchmaking
Peter Foster and Daniel Fenwick
(New Jersey, USA)
Disassemble
a Swatch and,make a unique piece of
art.
(By invitation only)
Endangered Species Art
Amanda Milster (Washington, DC, USA)
Learn about and draw endangered animals
The Dream Which is Bigger than I am
Shona
Hammond Boys
(New
Zealand)
Premier
of an inspiring film
1:00 - 1:30
1:30 - 2:00 1:30 - 2:00
2:00 - 2:30 Postcard Sized Artwork
Jane Elliot (Australia)
Drop in to make postcard sized artwork
2:00 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:00 Nurturing the Seed
Judy Dixon
(New Zealand)
Learn about the Kete- a unique flax basket indigenous to the Maori culture of New Zealand
Flux Project
Ilona Bouzoukachvili
(New Jersey, USA)
Create decomposting signs and learn how to recycle
J-Rock Hiphop
Live band performance
(Maryland, USA)
2:30 - 3:00
3:00 - 3:30 Elemates 3-D Collaging
Leslie Wallant
(New Jersey, USA)
Create a fantasy garden using sand and other natural materials
Watchmaking
Peter Foster and Daniel Fenwick
(New Jersey,USA)
Disassemble a Swatch and,make a unique piece of art.
(By invitation only)
3:00 - 3:30
Kutarere School
Traditional Maori song and dance
(New Zealand)
3:30 - 4:00 3:30 - 4:00
Malaysian Rhythm & Dance
Dances with Drums and Gamelan
(Malaysia)
4:00 - 4:30 Naturally Made Artifacts
Nil Navaie
(Maryland, USA)
Make dolls from biodegradable materials
Paradigm Shift in Creation Stories
Dr. Albert Levis (Vermont, USA)
Use art and creative thinking as a channel to learn about conflict resolution
4:00 - 4:30
4:30 - 5:00 4:30 - 5:00
Tennessee Children Dance Ensemble
Dance
(Tennessee, USA)
5:00 - 5:30 Paper Doll Self Portraits
Donna McGee (Maryland, USA)
Create paper dolls that look like you!
Time Is What You Make it Mural Exploring with Rocks, Stones and Leaves
Dr. Sara Kapadia (California, USA)
Interact with nature
5:00 - 5:30
Greenhill Academy Rakaraka dance
(Uganda)
5:30 - 6:00 5:30 - 6:00
6:00 - 6:30 Improv Games
Lindagrace De La Cruz
(Virginia, USA)
Learn about and practice improv
Arpan Dance Academy / Bratati Saha School of Kathak
Kathak Dance
(Virginia, USA)
6:00 - 6:30
6:30 - 7:00 6:30 - 7:00
Anastasia Stefanou
Playing piano: Beethoven Sonata No 5 & "Rolling waves"
(New York, USA)
Wednesday, July 1: Creativity and Imagination Day
7/1/2015 Creativity Studio Arts Classroom Wellness Center Earth Pow Wow Exploration Pavilion World Stage 7/1/2015
10:00 Opening Ceremonies
Brief performances by the Tennessee Children’s Dance Assemble // The Performance by Malachi Samedy Trio // Gymnastic Dance from Spiritual Mirror 
10:00
11:00 - 11:30 T-Shirt Printing
Akande Ngozi Rosemary
(Nigeria)
Use pre-dyed fabrics to create your own T-Shirt
Heroes and Art
Wook Cho
(New York, USA)
Learn about heroism
To Promote Friendships - Be a Friend
William Lee, Chris Fiorentini & Stephen K. Smuin
(California, USA)
Explore what it means to be a good friend!
(By invitation only)
My Peaceful World
Dr. Edna Ranck (Washington, DC, USA)
Paint a picture of what you think peace looks like
Graphic Art
Vera Yahoudzik (Belarus)
Create small graphic work using linoleum blocks
115 Junior High School
Saman Dance from Aceh and Borneo Dance
(Indonesia)
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00 11:30 - 12:00
St.Gile Band
Live band playing western drums, bongos and djembe
(Zimbabwe)
12:00 - 12:30 12:00 - 12:30
Turquois Choir
Solo trumpet, pop music,English and Turkish repertoires, and a song with cups
(Turkey)
12:30 - 1:00 12:30 - 1:00
Magikid
Instrumental Ensemble
(China)
1:00 - 1:30 Postcard Sized Artwork
Jane Elliot
(Australia)
Drop in to make postcard sized artwork
Elemate Sculpture Work
Leslie Wallant
(New Jersey, USA)
Create a miniature sculpture based on the mythical Atom City
The Wonderful World of Imagination
Darla
Davenport Powell
(Washington, DC, USA)
Celebrate
differences through song, poetry and art
Numbers Alive!
Rebecca Klemm (Washington, DC, USA)
Enter the “Numberopolis” world to design number-linked houses
Phone Case Decorating
Christopher Dechler (Austria)
Use a variety of materials to make your own phone case
1:00 - 1:30
Folk Group LADA
Galina Tarasova
(USA)
1:30 - 2:00 1:30 - 2:00
J-Rock Hip hop
Live band performance
(Maryland,USA)
2:00 - 2:30 LED Light Up Bracelets
Sophia Bender
(Indiana, USA)
Learn about circuits and create your own light up LED bookmark
2:00 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:00 Rhythm & Dance
Malaysian Dances with Drums and Gamelan (Malaysia)
2:30 - 3:00
3:00 - 3:30 Collaging
Judy Layne-Banks (Kentucky,USA)
Use new and recycled materials to create collages
Peace Post ArtKira Corser (California,USA)
Decorate giant peace posts with paint, handprints, and famous inspirational quotes
To Promote Friendships - Be a Friend
William Lee, Chris Fiorentini & Stephen K. Smuin
(California, USA)
Explore what it means to be a good friend!
(By invitation only)
All Aboard the Train for Peace
Megan Shindler
(Ohio, USA)
Learn about playwriting and perform in your own show!
3:00 - 3:30
Ballet al Barrio
Ballet
(Colombia)
3:30 - 4:00 3:30 - 4:00
NamilyangoJunior Boys School
Traditional Dance
Nankasa Bakisimba Muwogola
(Uganda)
4:00 - 4:30 Turkish Paper Marbling
Asli Kinsizer
(Turkey)
Create your own marbel paper!
Rain Barrels for Peace
Sonia Monson
(Washington, DC, USA)
Learn about harvesting rain water and decorate your own barrel
Creativity as Self-Discovery
Dr. Albert Levis (Vermont, USA)
Use art and creative thinking as a channel to learn about conflict resolution
4:00 - 4:30
SWE-Swedish World Ensemble
Playing Swedish traditional music South Sudan music and Balkan music
(Sweden)
4:30 - 5:00 4:30 - 5:00
Bandish Foundation's International Music Academy
Indian Classical Dance "Bharat Natyam"
(India)
5:00 - 5:30 Fantastic Colors of Gouache
Sergey Gagauzov
(Russia)
Create
fantastic color compositions using gouache on wet black French paper.
5:00 - 5:30
Museum of the Creative Process & Moey's Music Party
Kids' songs
(Vermont,USA)
5:30 - 6:00 Children Helping Children
Tennessee Children’s Dance Ensemble
(Knoxville, Tennessee)
A collaborative innovation
5:30 - 6:00
6:00 - 6:30 Handmade Camera – World Through a Pinhole
Buse Ongen, Sinem Poyraz and Senay
Yasar
(Turkey)
Improv Games
Lindagrace De La Cruz (Virginia, USA)
Learn about and practice improv
6:00 - 6:30
6:30 - 7:00 6:30 - 7:00
Thursday, July 2:  Peace and Leadership Day
7/2/2015 Creativity Studio Arts Classroom Wellness Center Earth Pow Wow Exploration Pavilion World Stage 7/2/2015
10:00 - 11:00 Opening Ceremony
Brief performances by Tennessee Children’s Dance Assemble // Brandon Paulin's Speak - Mayor of Indian Head, Maryand // Ballet Dance by Xemiramix Trujillo
10:00 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30 Banner and Flag Art
Linda Cato
(Arizona, USA)
Create personal flags that represent your hopes and dreams for the world
Rhythmical Improvisation
Anna Bogolyubova, Elias Guzman and Edgar Guzman
(New York, USA)
Children will participate in Rhythmical Improvisation in various styles with demonstration of different styles of music.
WizArt Mural
Liliana Nedzelska
(Texas, USA)
Paint five separate murals to be united into one large piece
Therapy of Indian Music
Vikram Parlikar
(India)
Experience the strong healing power of classical Indian music
Peace Ambassadors Celebrating Life
Martha Llanos
(Peru)
Reignite the playful interact between children and adults

11:00 - 11:30
115 Junior High School
Saman Dance from Aceh and Borneo Dance
(Indonesia)
11:30 - 12:00 11:30 - 12:00
St.Gile Band
Live band playing western drums, bongos and djembe
(Zimbabwe)
12:00 - 12:30 We Must Cultivate Our Garden
Sora Nithikasm
(New Jersey, USA)
Design a mural featuring a garden filled with trees, plants, animals and children
12:00 - 12:30
Turquois Choir
Solo trumpet, pop music, English and Turkish repertoires and a song with cups
(Turkey)
Greenhill Academy
Rakaraka dance
(Uganda)
12:30 - 1:00 The Science of Conflict Resolution
Dr. Albert Levis
(Vermont, USA)
Use art and creative thinking as a channel to learn about conflict resolution
12:30 - 1:00
The Malachi Samedy Trio
Drum performance
(New Jersey, USA)
1:00 - 1:30 Connecting Africa Peace Mural
Mike Sembiro
(Africa)
Work together to paint symbols of peace on large canvases
Gobustan Art
Narmina Veliyeva (Azerbaijan)
Group painting influenced by the beautiful Goubstan National Park in Azerbaijan
Sculpture Making
Sergey Eylanhekov (New York, USA)
1:00 - 1:30
Bandish Foundation's International music
Academy Indian Classical Dance "Bharat Natyam"
(India)
1:30 - 2:00 1:30 - 2:00
Magikid Chorus: Magikid's World
(China)
Kutarere School
Traditional Maori song and dance
(New Zealand)
2:00 - 2:30 Conflict Resolution Mural
Janice Udell (Canada)
Learn about conflict resolution through the creation of a peace mural
To Promote Friendships - Be a Friend
William Lee, Chris Fiorentini & Stephen K. Smuin
(California, USA)
Explore what it means to be a good friend!
(By invitation only)
2:00 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:00 2:30 - 3:00
SWE-Swedish World Ensemble
Playing Swedish traditional music South Sudan music and Balkan music
(Sweden)
3:00 - 3:30 Collaging
Judy Layne-Banks
(Kentucky, USA)
Use new and recycled materials to create collages
Children's Peace Train
Jeremey Seligson
(South Korea)
Co-imagining and co-creating a mural
Antje Tesche-Mentzen
(Germany)
Classical Bharatanatyam Dance
Solo Bharatanatyam Dance
(India)
3:00 - 3:30
Train of Peace
Theatrical production of the ICAF
(USA)
3:30 - 4:00 3:30 - 4:00
Awards Ceremony and Closing

Children Helping Children
Tennessee Children’s Dance Ensemble (Knoxville, Tennessee)
Award Presentation International Child Art Foundation (Washington, DC, USA)
The nationally recognized contortionist Corrinne Calhoun
Ceremony for the Future of the World’s Children
World Dreams Peace Bridge (Portsmouth, Virginia, USA)